March 14, 2021 1 min read

BETAINE

What is it?

An amino acid. Also known as Trimethylglycine or glycine betaine. A gentle hydrating ingredient that may be plant-derived or synthetic, betaine also naturally occurs in the skin and the body. It’s known as an osmolyte, an ingredient that helps skin adapt to moisture losses and gains, essentially working to balance skin’s hydration.

Benefits and how does it work?

Primarily functions as a humectant and anti-irritant in cosmetic products. The small polar molecules of this ingredient are prone to hydrogen bonding (AKA interacting with water), which in turn gives it the ability to retain moisture. It's able to give superior hydration to the skin, without the residual stickiness often associated with glycerin based emulsions. When used in skin care products, it can temporarily decrease the depth of wrinkles, giving the face a much smoother appearance. Its specific molecular structure is also responsible for giving it unique solvent powers and  sensory properties, such as silky and smooth feel. Its "silk effect", in turn, is the reason for why it's used in so many hair shampoos and conditioners.


For who is it?

Betaine helps the skin retain its moisture due to its molecular structure and ability to bond with hydrogen. The ingredient has been found to reduce the appearance of wrinkles on the skin.  One of the benefits of this powerful ingredient in anti-aging products is its ability to smooth and soften the skin, reducing sensitivity to external irritants.


CLEAN LAB
Language
English
Open drop down